Here is the exact Proposal 3 verbiage that will appear in the Michigan Constitution.
[…] particular facts of the case, there is a significant likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the uterus without the application of
extraordinary medical measures.
(5) This section shall be self executing. Any provision of this section held invalid shall be severable from the remaining portions of this section.
Bob: Okay folks, that is the actual language that will appear in the Michigan Constitution if
Proposal 3 passes.
Remember, PROPOSAL 3: Mandates unrestricted abortion on demand up to the moment of birth
It eliminates all restrictions on abortion.
As quoted directly from Article 1, Section 28, which would be added to the Michigan Constitution….
The language specifically states that “every individual” (with no age minimum) “has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make an effectuate decisions about ALL matters relating to pregnancy”, and that this right “shall not be denied, burdened or infringed upon”.